Dog Bite
[…] Even so, context matters.

Was the private property clearly delineated? Did the owners post a “beware of dog” sign in a place where trespassers are expected (like a popular but unauthorized shortcut)? Did the owners deliberately set a dangerous dog on a suspected trespasser after entering?

These aren’t complete or definitive exceptions, but they underscore the importance of exploring legal options with a qualified personal injury lawyer.

2. Provocation

If it’s shown that the dog bite was the result of provocation, then compensation is unlikely. According to RCW 16.08.060:

“Proof of provocation of the attack by the injured person shall be a complete defense to an action for damages.”

Keep in mind that the type and extent of provocation may lead to other legal issues, too. For instance, severe cases may fall under the animal cruelty statute of RCW 16.52.

However, the victim’s age is critical.