Rear-End Crashes
[…] • Following too closely: Not leaving enough distance (tailgating) means there is not enough time to brake​.
  • Sudden stops: If the lead vehicle stops abruptly and the rear driver is too close or not attentive, a collision can occur.
  • Adverse weather: Rain or ice can increase stopping distances; if a driver doesn’t account for slippery roads, they may slide into the car ahead.

Washington’s traffic laws explicitly require drivers to maintain a safe following distance. Under RCW 46.61.145, a driver “shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent” given the speed and road conditions​. Violating this law (commonly called the “following too closely” rule) can be evidence of negligence if it leads to a crash.

Liability in Rear-End Accidents